The Lean Agile Scotland programme contains over 50 exciting sessions.

The Lean Agile Scotland programme is also available as an A4 PDF here.

Day One - Wednesday 3 October 2018

8:15

Conference Registration

Pentland

9:15

Welcome to Lean Agile Scotland

9:30

Room:  Pentland

Keynote

Thinking fast and slow

60 minutes

Linda Rising

Independent Consultant

10:30  Refreshment Break

Pentland East

Pentland West

South Hall

Kirkland

Prestonfield

11:00

Room:  Pentland East

 Case Study

Time bandits: don't let these vampires get you

45 minutes

Joe Wright

Hexagonal Works

Switchover

Room:  Pentland West

 Case Study

Feature branching considered evil

45 minutes

Thierry de Pauw

ThinkingLabs

Switchover

Room:  South Hall

 Hands-On

The service-delivery review: the missing agile feedback loop

45 minutes

Matthew Philip

ThoughtWorks

Switchover

Room:  Kirkland

 Workshop

Psychological Safety: What can one person do?

90 minutes

Alex Harms

Maitria

Room:  Prestonfield

 Workshop

Fantastic Beasts and where to improve them

90 minutes

Chris Smith

Redgate Software

11:50

 
 

Room:  Pentland West

 Case Study

Scaling - a layered perspective

45 minutes

Tobbe Gyllebring

Nepa

Room:  South Hall

 Tutorial

Failure is not an option

45 minutes

Karl Scotland

Karl Scotland Ltd

12:35  Lunch Break

13:30

Room:  Pentland East

 Case Study

The science of happiness

45 minutes

Mattia Battiston

Sky

Switchover

Room:  Pentland West

 Case Study

When you're moving house and the pipeline needs re-plumbing

45 minutes

Peet Michielsen

Optos

Switchover

Room:  South Hall

 Hands-On

Lean can't get you there; effective groups can

90 minutes

Bonnie Aumann

Spotify

Katie Trupiano

Leysin American School

Room:  Kirkland

 Workshop

Lean Code

150 minutes

Michael Feathers

R7K Research & Conveyance

Room:  Prestonfield

 Hands-On

How to be a better facilitator

150 minutes

Suzanne Morrison

Skyscanner

Chris Downey

Kaizen Coaching Ltd

14:20

 
 
 
 

Room:  Pentland East

 Case Study

Transformation by invitation

45 minutes

Martin Burns

CA Technologies

Room:  Pentland West

 Case Study

I deploy on Fridays (and maybe you should too)

45 minutes

Michiel Rook

Touchdown Consulting Services

15:05  Refreshment Break

15:30

Room:  Pentland East

 Case Study

Smoothing flow with skills liquidity

60 minutes

Cat Swetel

C Swetel LLC

Room:  Pentland West

 Case Study

Managing complexity of discovery phases

60 minutes

Marcel Britsch

Equal Experts

Room:  South Hall

 Tutorial

BOSSA nova: beyond agile - preparing for digitalisation

60 minutes

Jutta Eckstein

Independent

Continued

Room:  Kirkland

 Workshop

Lean Code

150 minutes

Michael Feathers

R7K Research & Conveyance

Continued

Room:  Prestonfield

 Hands-On

How to be a better facilitator

150 minutes

Suzanne Morrison

Skyscanner

Chris Downey

Kaizen Coaching Ltd

16:30  Switchover

Pentland

16:40

Room:  Pentland

Discussion

In the mind of Jabe Bloom

50 minutes

Jabe Bloom

PraxisFlow

17:30

Social Evening

Day Two - Thursday 4 October 2018

8:00

Yoga to start your day45 Minutes

8:45

Conference Registration

Lean Coffee45 Minutes

Pentland

9:30

Room:  Pentland

Keynote

Dynamic reteaming at fast-growing companies

60 minutes

Heidi Helfand

Procore Technologies

10:30  Refreshment Break

Pentland East

Pentland West

South Hall

Kirkland

Prestonfield

11:00

Room:  Pentland East

 Case Study

Leadership: how to navigate out of hell

45 minutes

Katherine Kirk

Independent

Switchover

Room:  Pentland West

 Case Study

Out of the fog - our product team's journey to new heights

45 minutes

Sophie Manton

Independent

Holly Donohue

Aquila Heywood

Switchover

Room:  South Hall

 Hands-On

Making our mark! Drawing together to enhance collaboration

90 minutes

Ellen Grove

Agile Partnership

Sue Johnston

It's Understood Communication, Inc.

Room:  Kirkland

 Tutorial

Leading at scale - a guide to the oldest scaled agile framework

100 minutes

Laz Allen

Skyscanner

Charlie Pank

Skyscanner

Room:  Prestonfield

 Workshop

Liberating Structures

90 minutes

David Heath

Government Digital Service

11:50

 
 
 
 

Room:  Pentland East

 Discussion

Boosting agility by scaling decision-making

45 minutes

Julia Wester

Lagom Solutions

Room:  Pentland West

 Case Study

The board whisperer

45 minutes

Gary Fleming

Emphasis Parenthesis Ltd.

12:35  Lunch Break

13:30

Room:  Pentland East

 Case Study

Experiments in mob programming

60 minutes

Gordon McMahon

JPMorgan Chase

Room:  Pentland West

 Case Study

XP revisited: rediscovering XP as a pathway to enhanced agility

60 minutes

Eddie Kenny

Kenzen Ltd

Room:  South Hall

 Tutorial

Building trust - where do you start?

60 minutes

Stephen McAinsh

Calba

Room:  Kirkland

 Hands-On

Coaching superpowers: exquisite discovery, deep listening and resonating with customer needs

60 minutes

Richard Cornelius

Cornelii

Martin Burns

CA Technologies

Room:  Prestonfield

 Tutorial

Biology of powerful, powerless leaders

60 minutes

Anna Obukhova

ScrumTrek

14:30  Refreshment Break

15:00

Room:  Pentland West

 Tutorial

Swearing, nudity* and other vulnerable positions

60 minutes

John Le Drew

Wise Noodles

Room:  South Hall

 Tutorial

Flow vs flow? Mob programming and the productivity question

60 minutes

Woody Zuill

Woody Zuill

Room:  Kirkland

 Workshop

The deliberate discovery workshop

60 minutes

Liz Keogh

Lunivore Limited

Room:  Prestonfield

 Case Study

Charitifying your workshop

60 minutes

Dr Sal Freudenberg

Cucumber Ltd

16:00  Switchover

Pentland

16:15

 Lightning Talks

Incrementally improving performance

10 minutes

Stephen Janaway

Bloom & Wild

It's not done until it's gone!

10 minutes

Tomasz Kropiewnicki

starglider.consulting

Calling all women - stand up and speak

10 minutes

Kylie Yearsley

Private consultant

Kicking friction

10 minutes

Nicky Russell

Royal Bank of Scotland

17:00  Social evening

Day Three - Friday 5 October 2018

8:45

Conference Registration

Lean Coffee45 Minutes

Pentland

9:30

Room:  Pentland

Keynote

The linky art and joy of saying yes to almost everything

60 minutes

Mike Sutton

Wizewerx Ltd

10:30  Refreshment Break

Pentland East

Pentland West

South Hall

Kirkland

Prestonfield

11:00

Room:  Pentland East

 Case Study

Resilience as a continuous delivery enabler

45 minutes

Steve Smith

Continuous Delivery Consulting

Switchover

Room:  Pentland West

 Discussion

The lagom paradox: sometimes less can be more

45 minutes

Julia Wester

Lagom Solutions

Switchover

Room:  South Hall

 Hands-On

Make it Easy

90 minutes

Woody Zuill

Woody Zuill

Room:  Kirkland

 Tutorial

Impact mapping for risk management

90 minutes

Leila Rao

AgileXtended

Room:  Prestonfield

 Workshop

#3 The Inclusive Collaboration Party

150 minutes

Katherine Kirk

Independent

Dr Sal Freudenberg

Cucumber Ltd

11:50

 
 
 

Room:  Pentland East

 Case Study

Testing - the good, the bad and the ugly

45 minutes

Stephen Janaway

Bloom & Wild

Room:  Pentland West

 Case Study

Enabling people to embrace change

45 minutes

Gitte Klitgaard

Native Wired

12:35  Lunch Break

13:30

Room:  Pentland East

 Case Study

Agile insights from the birth of the internet

60 minutes

Chris Young

Linius Technologies

Room:  South Hall

 Tutorial

Epiphany and apophany

60 minutes

Liz Keogh

Lunivore Limited

Room:  Kirkland

 Tutorial

Should testers participate in code reviews?

60 minutes

Seb Rose

Cucumber Limted

Continued

Room:  Prestonfield

 Workshop

#3 The Inclusive Collaboration Party

150 minutes

Katherine Kirk

Independent

Dr Sal Freudenberg

Cucumber Ltd

14:30  Refreshment Break

Pentland

15:00

Room:  Pentland

Endnote

Herding Killer Ducklings

60 minutes

Clarke Ching

OddSocks Consulting

16:00

Conference Close

10 Minutes

Case Study/Experience Report

A presentation and discussion of real-life (not theoretical) experiences of the application (or mis-application) of service design techniques. Case studies and experience reports include some discussion of lessons learned and an indication of how novel the work is.

Hands-On

Participants learn a new approach, tool or technology through using it to solve one or more practical exercises. Any software/hardware requirements are disclosed in the session description.

Tutorial

A session focused around some specific tool, technique or issue. Primarily led by the speaker, tutorials usually include some elements of interactivity or individual / group exercise.

Workshop

An in-depth working session on a specific topic. May include paper presentations.

Lightning Talks

Short talks (max 10 minutes) on almost any topic.